Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Cancer Research UK promises to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we get from other organisations and keep it safe.  We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. Here we tell you what we will and will not do with your information.

This policy includes:

  • What personal data we collect and how we use it
  • Where we collect information about you from
  • How we keep your data safe and who has access
  • Keeping your information up to date
  • Right of access and correction of your information
  • Changes to this Policy

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting the Data Compliance Team, Cancer Research UK, Angel Building, 407 St John Street, London EC1V 4AD or email dataprotection@cancer.org.uk.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. 

Supporters

If you support us, for example make a donation, volunteer, register to fundraise,  sign up for an event or buy something from our shop, we will usually collect:

  • Your name 
  • Your contact details 
  • Your date of birth 
  • Your bank or credit card details.  

Where it is appropriate we may ask for:

  • Information relating to your health (for example if you are taking part in a high risk event)  
  • Your motivation for giving, including whether this relates to your personal experience of cancer.  We will never make this question mandatory, and only want to know the answer if you are comfortable telling us. 

We will mainly use your data to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing gift aid
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Manage your marketing preferences
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information. 

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you.  We may make use of additional information about you, including geo-demographic information and measures of affluence, when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.  This helps us understand the background of the people who support us and helps us to make appropriate requests for gifts to supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk. 

If you enter your details onto one of our online forms, and you don’t ‘send’ or ‘submit’ the form, we may contact you to see if we can help with any problems you may be experiencing with the form or our websites.

Direct Marketing

With your consent, we will contact you to let you know about the progress we are making and to ask for financial and non financial support.  We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. Our forms have clear marketing preference questions and we include information on how to opt out when we send you marketing. If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine.  Just tell us so when you provide your data or contact us on 0300 123 3379 or preferences@cancer.org.uk.

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing.  But, if we run an event in partnership with another named organisation your details may need to be shared. We will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register.

Sharing your story

Some people choose to tell us about their experiences with cancer to help further our work.  They may take on a role as an Ambassador or Media Volunteer, attend our patient focused events or sit on our committees.  This may include them sharing sensitive information related to their health and family life in addition to their biographical and contact information.  

We use some of the information provided, including gender, ethnicity or the type of cancer people have experience with, to target opportunities to get involved.  We will also monitor the types of people who are involved to ensure that the views we hear are representative of all groups.

If we have the explicit and informed consent of the individuals, or their parent or guardian if they are under 18, this information may be made public by us at events, in materials promoting our campaigning and fundraising work, or in documents such as our annual report.  

Support for individuals affected by Cancer

We run services to provide support to individuals affected by Cancer, and collect Personal Data in order to provide those services, this includes our Cancer Information Nurses and our online forum, Cancer Chat. This information is managed separately from other data provided to the charity. 

Cancer Information Nurses collect sensitive personal data about your health when you speak, email or send an instant message to them.  

Cancer Information Nurses will use it to answer your questions and give you advice or guidance.  We will also use it for training, quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide.  

Cancer Chat asks you to provide your email address when you register and may use your email address from time to time to contact you about administrative issues and changes to the forum.  With your consent, we may also use your email address to send you information about our work.

Posts to the forum are anonymous but are likely to contain sensitive information.  We advise users to be careful not to post information which would allow them to be identified. 

Cancer Research UK will only share your details in exceptional circumstances to comply with the nurses’ code of professional conduct or where legally required, for example where a child reports abuse, or someone reports serious self-harm or a serious intention of harming someone else.

We may also collect and retain your information if you send feedback about our services or make a complaint.  

Children’s data

We collect and manage information from children, and aim to manage it in a way which is appropriate to the age of the child.  Information is usually collected when children attend our events or fundraise for us. But it can also be sensitive personal data - of children nominated for our Kids and Teens Stars Award, or who contact the Cancer Information Nurses. 

Where possible and appropriate we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting information about children.  Our events have specific rules about whether children can participate, and we‘ll make sure advertising for those events is age appropriate.  

Where we collect information about you from

We collect information in the following ways:

  • When you give it to us directly 

 ​You may give us your information in order to sign up for one of our events, tell us your story, make a donation, purchase our product or communicate with us.  Sometimes when you support us, your information is collected by an organisation working for us (e.g. professional fundraising agencies), but we are responsible for your data at all times.

  • When you give it to us indirectly

Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example the London Marathon or fundraising sites like Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving.  These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support Cancer Research UK and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

  • When you give permission to other organisations to share it

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services. 

You may also provide permission for 3rd party organisations to share your data with other third parties, including charities.  You may do this when you buy a product or service, register with a website that runs competitions or register with a comparison site. 

The information we get from those services depends on your settings or the responses you give, so you should regularly check them. 

We combine information from these sources with the information you provide to us directly.  This enables us to contact you in the event that you change your address or phone number, or didn’t provide it to us.  We also use this information to gain a better understanding of our supporters to improve our fundraising methods, products and services.

  • When we collect it as you use our websites or apps

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields. There are more details on our cookie usage here.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

How we keep your data safe and who has access

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details; for example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.  

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

We use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements.   

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors. 

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.  

Keeping your information up to date

Where possible we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date; for example, the Post Office’s National Change of Address database. We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change.

Your right to know what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data 

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your donation or registering you for an event) we will do so.  Contact us on 0300 123 3379 or preferences@cancer.org.uk if you have any concerns.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you, although we may charge £10 to provide this.  If you spot any mistakes, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you want to access your information, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to Supporter Services, Cancer Research UK, PO Box 1561, Oxford, OX4 9GZ.   We do not accept these requests by email,

If you have any questions please send these to supporter.services@cancer.org.uk, and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on the Cancer Research UK Website or by contacting you directly.

Share this page